- Sponsorship -

GRPS Graduation Rates Up 71 Percent Since 2012

Grand Rapids Public Schools got good news in the recently released graduation rate numbers for the 2018-2019 school year from the Michigan Department of Education, with an increased rate for the eighth consecutive year.

In GRPS schools, the 2018-2019 graduation rate was 76.2 percent, below the statewide average but up 71 percent from where it was in 2012, when under half (44.6%) of GRPS students graduated.

Interim Superintendent Ronald Gorman noted while the district had lots of room for improvement, no district in the state has made the gains GRPS has made in recent years. He attributes that to a wide variety of factors but said that one basic and consistent message to students has been: “If you pass all your classes, you’re going to graduate on time.”

It seems obvious, however, Gorman said, “it took students a while to figure that out.” He added that GRPS schools have done yeoman’s work to help their students figure it out with everyone from school registrars, counselors and secretaries to teachers, parents and their students. All have been encouraged to adopt a growth mindset where a failed assignment or a failed class is not seen as the end of the road but rather an opportunity for improvement and success.

“It’s amazing what happens when everybody comes together,” Gorman said.

The improved GRPS numbers mirror statewide trends. The Michigan Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) noted that Michigan’s 2018-19 school year graduation rate was 81.41 percent, up from 80.64 percent the year before and the highest since graduation rates were first tracked in 2008.

The state trails the national average, however. According to figures released in January 2019 by the U.S. Department of Education’s National Center for Education Statistics, 84.6 percent of the nation’s high school students in the class of 2016-17 graduated in four years.

Breakdown by subgroup:
Group20122019
Overall44.56%76.20%
African American40.59%69.25%
Hispanic/Latino42.62%81.55%
Asian37.50%85.71%
White53.36%77.33%
Economically Disadvantaged40.07%72.80%
English Language Learners32.61%75.12%
Breakdown by school:
School Name20122019
City High Middle School96.97%100.00%
Grand Rapids Learning Center* (alternative education)0.00%78.13%
GR Montessori*83.33%100.00%
UPrep90.63%***96.97%
Innovation Central71.91%**90.58%
Ottawa Hills54.95%68.75%
Southeast Career Pathways* (alternative education)4.82%64.52%
Union67.49%87.35%
*Denotes small class size (30 or fewer students)
**Rate for former Central High School
***2014 rate, first UPrep graduating class

Big Gains for Student Subgroups 

In a press release from CEPI, State Superintendent Michael Rice acknowledged that Michigan continues to have room for improvement, particularly for students of color, economically disadvantaged students and special needs students.

But in GRPS, some of the biggest graduation rate gains came from those student populations, including:

  • Hispanic/Latino students who have almost a 40 percentage points increase since 2012 (from 42.6% graduating in 2012 to 81.6% graduating in 2019);
  • economically disadvantaged students, who have an almost 33 percentage points increase since 2012 (from 40.1% to 72.8%).

Another big gainer was English-language learners, up almost 43 percentage points since 2012 (from 32.6% to 75.1%).

In addition, both City High Middle School and Grand Rapids Montessori High School had a 100 percent graduation rate in 2019.

And while Gorman celebrates those perfect graduation marks, he said that there are still spots in the district where more work needs to be done. That includes Ottawa Hills High School, which improved 13 percentage points since 2012, from 55% to 68.8%, but still lags the district-wide average by a significant margin.

Said Gorman: “(Former GRPS superintendent) Teresa Weatherall Neal used to say ‘We’re only as strong as Ottawa Hills.’ So, we have work to do there. But when I look at Ottawa Hills, I am excited about all that is happening. And if you look at Union’s numbers, at 56 percent in 2014 and almost 90 percent now, I know we can do it at Ottawa Hills too.”

- Sponsorship -
Phil de Haan
Phil de Haan
Phil de Haan covers Grand Rapids and Kelloggsville and also is a general assignment reporter and the point person for the SNN Facebook and Twitter feeds. He hails from Exeter, Ontario, but has called Grand Rapids home since 1985. He is the son of a longtime public school teacher who taught both English and machine shop! Phil took both classes at South Huron District High School, but English stuck, and at Calvin College, where he met his wife, Sue, he majored in English and minored in journalism. His background includes both freelance writing and public relations work, including teaching an advertising and PR course at the college level. In the summer of 2019, he began his own freelance writing and communications business. In his spare time, Phil plays pick-up hockey and pickleball and tries to keep tabs on his two adult children.  Read Phil's full bio or email Phil.

LATEST ARTICLES

Fourth-grade hockey fan gets a magical hour on ice: ‘I made the shot!’

Raised as a Red Wings and Grand Rapids Griffins hockey fan, Jackson Solow lights up while skating on an ice rink wearing his favorite hockey jersey...

‘This time it is continued learning’

One school’s switch from in-person to virtual education last week was nearly seamless, especially when compared with the forced school closure in March...

Foundation grants $28,285 in fall funding requests

Virtual phys ed and art experiences, materials to improve classroom focus and books on social issues aimed at middle-schoolers are among the grants approved this fall...

Latest school closings expand on state-ordered high school mandate

More Kent County districts continue to announce temporary school building closures, as schools contend with a sharp increase in COVID-19 cases in Kent County and Michigan...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related Articles

Handyman helps guard employees against sneezes and other hazards

Protective barriers for many GRPS employees were created by a fellow GRPS employee this summer and fall, at a cost far less than purchasing them would have been...

Class of 2021 has ‘test-optional’ choice when applying for college

Most schools in the state of Michigan have become SAT/ACT-optional for the Class of 2021 for admission purposes. There are, however, pros and cons for students...

Teacher recruits from Puerto Rico find welcoming new home in Grand Rapids

A recruiting trip to Puerto Rico brought two new teachers to Grand Rapids as part of an innovative district effort to address a shortage of bilingual instructors...
- Sponsorship -

HOW'S SCHOOL TODAY?

Engagement: The Most Important Measure of Student Success

Polls find that students’ engagement in their school work declines as they ascend the grades. Tests that don’t relate to their real-life experiences exacerbate the problem...

RADEMACHER & FRIENDS

Food ‘angels’ support hungry kids through pandemic

They work all across Kent County, guardian angels with peanut butter on their hands and crumbs on their shirtsleeves...
- Sponsorship -

MEDIA PARTNERS

Maranda Where You LiveWGVU

SUSTAINING SPONSORS